Voting for the 2017 Also Recognised Awards took place between 23 February and 26 March 2017. Congratulations to all winners and nominees and thank you to everyone who took part in helping to recognise these often overlooked categories and the immense and diverse talent that they showcase. For more on this year’s awards, see also the full news release and winners’ remarks and videos. And click here for a history of the awards.

Please share the results and help us spread the word about these winners and nominees by sharing the results on Facebook, Twitter and wherever else you can! On Twitter, be sure to mention @MyTheatreMates and the #AlsoRecognised Awards so we can see and retweet you. 

Best Musical Direction
0% 13% 26% Count Percent
Nick Finlow – Dreamgirls, Savoy Theatre 216 26%
Jordan Li-Smith – Ragtime, Charing Cross Theatre 199 24%
Tom Deering – Jesus Christ Superstar, Open Air Theatre 145 17%
Michael Reed – Sunset Boulevard, London Coliseum 120 14%
Martin Lowe – Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, National Theatre 104 12%
Michael Bradley – Grey Gardens, Southwark Playhouse 57 7%
Best Original Music
0% 19% 38% Count Percent
Tim Minchin – Groundhog Day, Old Vic Theatre 294 37%
David Bowie – Lazarus, King’s Cross Theatre 209 27%
Scott Frankel – Grey Gardens, Southwark Playhouse 90 11%
Richard Taylor – Flowers for Mrs Harris, Sheffield Crucible 79 10%
Dougal Irvine – The Buskers Opera, Park Theatre 61 8%
Tim Phillips & Marc Teitler – The Grinning Man, Bristol Old Vic 52 7%
Best Ensemble Performance
0% 19.5% 39% Count Percent
Titanic – Charing Cross Theatre 329 38%
Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour – National Theatre 148 17%
Donmar’s Shakespeare Trilogy – Donmar at King’s Cross 121 14%
Boy – Almeida Theatre 96 11%
Steel Magnolias – Hope Theatre 86 10%
Belarus Free Theatre – Burning Doors at Soho Theatre & Tomorrow I Was Always a Lion at the Arcola Theatre 82 10%
Best Solo Performance
0% 18% 36% Count Percent
Sophie Melville – Iphigenia in Splott, National Theatre 237 35%
Ruby Wax – Sane New World, Arts Theatre 139 21%
Cush Jumbo – White Rabbit Red Rabbit, South Bank Centre & Good Chance Theatre 89 13%
Luke Wright – What I Learned From Jonny Bevan, Soho Theatre 83 12%
James Cartwright – Raz, Trafalgar Studios 66 10%
Sean Michael Verey – Tonight with Donny Stixx, The Bunker 63 9%
Best Musical Cabaret
0% 16.5% 33% Count Percent
Simon Lipkin, Jon Robyns & Giles Terera – Orange Tree Theatre 233 32%
Shoshana Bean – Pizza Express, St Martin’s Lane 147 20%
Ceili O’Connor – The Understudy, Century Club 142 20%
Sally Ann Triplett – The Pheasantry 102 14%
Barb Jungr & John McDaniel, That’s Life – Brasserie Zedel 56 8%
Ann Hampton Callaway & Amanda McBroom – The Pheasantry 42 6%
London Newcomer of the Year
0% 25.5% 51% Count Percent
Charlie Stemp – Half a Sixpence, Chichester Festival & Noel Coward Theatre 531 51%
Anthony Boyle – Harry Potter & the Cursed Child, Palace Theatre 191 18%
Zoe Cooper (playwright) – Jess and Joe Forever, Orange Tree Theatre & tour 117 11%
Frankie Fox – Boy, Almeida Theatre 92 9%
Samuel Thomas – Floyd Collins, Wilton’s Music Hall 79 8%
Sarah Snook – The Master Builder, Old Vic Theatre 33 3%
Best Shakespearean Production
0% 14.5% 29% Count Percent
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Shakespeare’s Globe 204 28%
Donmar’s Shakespeare Trilogy – Donmar at King’s Cross 162 23%
Hamlet – RSC, Royal Shakespeare Theatre 151 21%
King Lear – Old Vic Theatre 99 14%
Henry V – Open Air Theatre 72 10%
Kings of War – Toneelgroep Amsterdam at the Barbican 29 4%
Best Twitter Engagement
0% 13% 26% Count Percent
@HPPlayLDN – Harry Potter & the Cursed Child 211 26%
@NationalTheatre – National Theatre 152 19%
@ChichesterFT – Chichester Festival Theatre 143 18%
@WickedUK – Wicked 121 15%
@TheRSC – Royal Shakespeare Company 94 12%
@SchoolOfRockUK – School of Rock 92 11%
Best Show Poster
0% 18.5% 37% Count Percent
Flowers for Mrs Harris – Sheffield Crucible 281 36%
Parade – Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 124 16%
They Drink It In the Congo – Almeida Theatre 124 16%
The Maids – Trafalgar Studios 116 15%
Hand to God – VaudevilleTheatre 99 13%
A Raisin in the Sun – Albany Theatre 31 4%
Best Show Trailer
0% 31.5% 63% Count Percent
Half a Sixpence – Chichester Festival & Noel Coward Theatre 557 63%
Hedda Gabler – National Theatre 106 12%
Trainspotting – King’s Head Theatre & The Vaults 82 9%
Unreachable – Royal Court Theatre 55 6%
Nice Fish – Harold Pinter Theatre 43 5%
This House – Headlong, Garrick Theatre 42 5%
Theatre Event of the Year
0% 15.5% 31% Count Percent
The premiere of Harry Potter & the Cursed Child 272 31%
Understudy Natasha J Barnes stepping in – triumphantly – for Sheridan Smith in Funny Girl 234 26%
Understudy Ria Jones stepping in – triumphantly – for Glenn Close in Sunset Boulevard 130 15%
Shakespeare Live! at the RSC for Shakespeare’s 400th birthday 109 12%
Emma Rice’s departure announcement from Shakespeare’s Globe 106 12%
Three-show day for the Donmar’s Shakespeare Trilogy 39 4%