Voting for the 2015 Also Recognised Awards took place between Monday 16 March and Sunday 19 April 2015, with more than 15,000 taking part over the course of the month’s frenzied voting – including a very big surge in the final week, just after the Laurence Olivier Awards ceremony on 12 April.

>> Scroll down for full voting results.

For more on the 2015 Also Recognised Awards, follow these links:


Best Musical Direction

  • Nominees

    Tom Deering, Made in Dagenham, Adelphi Theatre

    20.9

    %
    Simon Lambert, The Return of the Soldier, Jermyn Street Theatre

    4.3

    %
    Tim Sutton, Memphis, Shaftesbury Theatre

    22.1

    %
    Freddie Tapner, Girlfriends, Union Theatre

    11.7

    %
    Alan Williams, Assassins, Menier Chocolate Factory

    28.7

    %
    Elliott Ware, Sunny Afternoon, Hampstead & Harold Pinter Theatres

    12.3

    %
  • Winner

    400Assassins_Menier_dec14Alan Williams, Assassins, Menier Chocolate Factory
    with 28.7% of the vote

Best Original Music

  • Nominees

    David Byrne & Fatboy Slim, Here Lies Love, National Theatre, Dorfman

    15.8

    %
    David Bryan & Joe DiPietro, Memphis, Shaftesbury Theatre

    33.3

    %
    Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, Dogfight, Southwark Playhouse

    18.7

    %
    Grant Olding, Drunk, Bridewell Theatre

    9.0

    %
    Charles Miller and Tim Sanders, Return of the Soldier, Jermyn Street Theatre

    8.4

    %
    Stephen Flaherty and Lynn Ahrens, Dessa Rose, Trafalgar Studios

    14.9

    %
  • Winner

    David Bryan & Joe DiPietro, Memphis, Shaftesbury Theatre
    with 33.3% of the vote

Best Ensemble Performance

  • Nominees

    The Play That Goes Wrong, Duchess Theatre

    33.2

    %
    Toast, Park Theatre

    4.0

    %
    Drunk, Bridewell Theatre

    11.9

    %
    Another Country, Trafalgar Studios

    15.4

    %
    Forbidden Broadway, Menier Chocolate Factory & Vaudeville Theatre

    35.4

    %
  • Winner

    Forbidden Broadway, Menier Chocolate Factory & Vaudeville Theatre
    with 35.4% of the vote

Best Solo Performance

  • Nominees

    Kevin Bishop, Fully Committed, Menier Chocolate Factory

    12.2

    %
    Benjamin Scheuer, The Lion, St James Studio

    6.7

    %
    Fiona Shaw, The Testament of Mary, Barbican Theatre

    13.5

    %
    Kevin Spacey, Clarence Darrow, Old Vic Theatre

    32.4

    %
    Juliet Stevenson, Happy Days, Young Vic Theatre

    35.2

    %
  • Winner

    Juliet Stevenson, Happy Days, Young Vic Theatre
    with 35.2% of the vote

Best Shakespearean Production

  • Nominees

    The Comedy of Errors, Shakespeare’s Globe

    13.8

    %
    Henry IV, Donmar Warehouse

    13.0

    %
    King Lear, National Theatre, Olivier

    13.9

    %
    The Merchant of Venice, Almeida Theatre

    9.8

    %
    Richard III, Trafalgar Transformed, Trafalgar Studios

    49.5

    %
  • Winner

    Richard III, Trafalgar Transformed, Trafalgar Studios
    with 49.5% of the vote

London Newcomer of the Year

  • Nominees

    Damian Buhagiar, In the Heights, Southwark Playhouse

    38.5

    %
    Laura Jane Matthewson, Dogfight, Southwark Playhouse

    5.5

    %
    Barney Norris (playwright), Visitors, Arcola & Bush Theatres

    1.4

    %
    Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon, Prince Edward Theatre

    22.8

    %
    Chris Macdonald (playwright), Eye of a Needle, Southwark Playhouse

    25.5

    %
    Patsy Ferran, Blithe Spirit, Gielgud Theatre

    6.2

    %
  • Winner

    Damian Buhagiar, In the Heights, Southwark Playhouse
    with 38.5% of the vote

Best Twitter Engagement

  • Nominees

    @lesmisofficial, Les Miserables, Queen’s Theatre

    43.9

    %
    @bookofmormonldn, The Book of Mormon, Prince of Wales Theatre

    16.8

    %
    @youngvictheatre, Young Vic Theatre

    6.7

    %
    @urinetownUK, Urinetown, St James & Apollo Theatres

    9.8

    %
    @TrafTransformed, Trafalgar Transformed, Trafalgar Studios

    22.9

    %
  • Winner

    @lesmisofficial, Les Miserables, Queen’s Theatre
    with 43.9% of the vote

Best Show Poster

  • Nominees

    John, DV8, National Theatre, Lyttelton

    5.5

    %
    King Charles III, Almeida & Wyndham’s Theatres

    22.9

    %
    The Testament of Mary, Barbican Theatre

    12.7

    %
    Treasure Island, National Theatre, Olivier

    12.5

    %
    Urinetown, St James & Apollo Theatres

    46.4

    %
  • Winner

    Urinetown, St James & Apollo Theatres
    with 46.4% of the vote

Best Show Trailer

  • Nominees

    Miss Saigon, Prince Edward Theatre

    54.2

    %
    Charlie & the Chocolate Factory (new cast), Theatre Royal Drury Lane

    14.6

    %
    1984, Headlong Theatre

    9.7

    %
    Medea, National Theatre, Olivier

    8.4

    %
    Birdland, Royal Court Theatre

    8.1

    %
    Notes from Underground, The Print Room

    5.0

    %
  • Winner

    Miss Saigon, Prince Edward Theatre
    with 54.4% of the vote

Theatre Event of the Year

  • Nominees

    Lindsay Lohan making stage debut
    in Speed-the-Plow – & completing the run

    6.6

    %
    Reopening of Apollo Theatre in March,
    just three months after ceiling partially collapsed

    34.1

    %
    Opening of Sam Wanamaker Playhouse
    at Shakespeare’s Globe

    27.8

    %
    Opening of Dorfman Theatre (formerly Cottesloe)
    as part of NT Futures Project

    8.0

    %
    Inaugural #LoveTheatre day on Twitter

    11.2

    %
    The announcement of Richard Bean’s Great Britain

    12.4

    %
  • Winner

    Reopening of Apollo Theatre in March,
just three months after ceiling partially collapsed
    with 34.1% of the vote