NEWS: Company, Come From Away & The Inheritance top the Olivier Awards 2019 nominations

In Awards, Dance, London theatre, Musicals, Native, Opera, Plays, Press Releases, Quotes, Sticky, Ticket recommendations by Press ReleasesLeave a Comment

Actors Sheila Atim and Giles Terera announced the nominations for the Olivier Awards 2019 with Mastercard, which takes place on Sunday 7 April at the Royal Albert Hall, hosted by Jason Manford.

Highlights include:

  • Musicals Company and Come From Away lead the way with nine nominations each
  • The Inheritance is the most nominated play with eight nominations
  • Gillian Anderson, Eileen Atkins, Patsy Ferran, Sophie Okonedo and Katherine Parkinson are nominated for Best Actress
  • Best Actor nominations for Ian McKellen, David Suchet, Arinzé Kene, Kyle Soller, Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale

Marianne Elliott’s new gender-switched production of the Stephen Sondheim musical Company, running at the Gielgud Theatre, has nine nominations: Best Musical Revival, Best Director, Best Set Design, Best Lighting Design, Best Theatre Choreographer, and nominations for performers Rosalie Craig, Patti LuPone, Jonathan Bailey and Richard Fleeshman.

New Canadian musical Come From Away, currently playing at the Phoenix Theatre having opened on Broadway in 2017, also received nine nominations: Best New Musical, Best Director, Outstanding Achievement in Music, Best Theatre Choreographer, Best Lighting Design, Best Sound Design, and nominations in the Supporting categories for ensemble cast members Rachel Tucker, Clive Carter and Robert Hands.

The Inheritance, Matthew Lopez’s new two-part play which transferred to the West End following a sold-out run at the Young Vic, has eight nominations – including Best New Play, Best Director, Best Actor for Kyle Soller and Best Supporting Actress for Vanessa Redgrave – the most for a play this year.

The Lincoln Center Theater production of the classic Rodgers and Hammerstein musical The King and I, which ran at the London Palladium, received six nominations, including for lead performers Kelli O’Hara and Ken Watanabe.

The National Theatre production of The Lehman Trilogy, soon to transfer to the Piccadilly Theatre, received five nominations – as did the Almeida Theatre production of Tennessee Williams’ Summer And Smoke, which transferred to the Duke of York’s Theatre, and Six, the musical about Henry VIII’s wives which began life at the Edinburgh Fringe and is now running at the Arts Theatre.

In the Best Actor category, Ian McKellen receives his 11th Olivier nomination (including five wins) for King Lear, alongside Arinzé Kene for Misty, Kyle Soller for The Inheritance, and David Suchet for The Price (his ninth nomination). Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale are nominated collectively for The Lehman Trilogy.

In the Best Actress category, Gillian Anderson is nominated for All About Eve, Eileen Atkins (who has been nominated seven times previously including three wins) for The Height Of The Storm, Patsy Ferran for Summer And Smoke, Sophie Okonedo for Antony And Cleopatra, and Katherine Parkinson for Home, I’m Darling.

Julian Bird, chief executive of Society of London Theatre and executive producer of the Olivier Awards, said:

“This year’s nominations really highlight the sheer breadth and diversity of the modern British theatre landscape, with an exciting mix of well-established and new voices. We look forward to celebrating all this incredible creative talent on Sunday 7 April.”

The Olivier Awards ceremony will be broadcast via official media partners ITV, Magic Radio and Facebook. Full details to be announced soon. The Nominees’ Celebration will take place on 8 March at The May Fair Hotel.

Full list of nominations

Best Actor In A Supporting Role In a Musical

Jonathan Bailey for Company at Gielgud Theatre
Clive Carter for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
Richard Fleeshman for Company at Gielgud Theatre
Robert Hands for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Best Actress In A Supporting Role In a Musical

Patti LuPone for Company at Gielgud Theatre
Ruthie Ann Miles for The King And I at The London Palladium
“The Queens” – Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O’Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and Jarneia Richard-Noel – for Six at Arts Theatre
Rachel Tucker for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Olivier Awards 2019: Outstanding Achievement In Music

Outstanding Achievement In Music

Come From Away – Book, Music and Lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; Music Supervisor, Arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; Orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band of Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
Fun Home – Composer: Jeanine Tesori; Lyricist/Bookwriter: Lisa Kron at Young Vic
The Inheritance – Composer: Paul Englishby at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
A Monster Calls – Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower (The Bower Brothers) at The Old Vic
Six – Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton at Arts Theatre

Best New Dance Production16 + A Room/Solo Echo/Bill by Ballet British Columbia at Sadler’s Wells

Blkdog by Botis Seva at Sadler’s Wells
Playlist (Track 1, 2) by William Forsythe for English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
The Unknown Soldier by Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement In Dance

Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos at Sadler’s Wells
John Macfarlane for his design of Swan Lake at Royal Opera House
Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography of The Great Tamer at Sadler’s Wells

Best Entertainment and Family

A Monster Calls at The Old Vic
Snow White at The London Palladium
Songs For Nobodies at Ambassadors Theatre
The Wider Earth at Jerwood Gallery, Natural History Museum

Best Theatre Choreographer

Kelly Devine for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
Christopher Gattelli based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins for The King And I at The London Palladium
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for Six at Arts Theatre
Liam Steel for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre
Company at Gielgud Theatre
The King And I at The London Palladium

Best Actor In A Musical

Marc Antolin for Little Shop Of Horrors at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Kobna Holdbrook-Smith for Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre
Zubin Varla for Fun Home at Young Vic
Ken Watanabe for The King And I at The London Palladium

Best Actress In A Musical

Sharon D. Clarke for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre
Rosalie Craig for Company at Gielgud Theatre
Kelli O’Hara for The King And I at The London Palladium
Adrienne Warren for Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Cunard Best Revival

King Lear at Duke of York’s Theatre
The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre
The Price at Wyndham’s Theatre
Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Olivier Awards 2019: Best New Comedy

Best New Comedy

Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre – Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre
Nine Night at National Theatre – Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1
Quiz at Noël Coward Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In Affiliate Theatre

Moe Bar-El for his performance in Every Day I Make Greatness Happen at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre
Jonathan Hyde for his performance in Gently Down The Stream at Park Theatre
The Phlebotomist at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Athena Stevens for Schism at Park Theatre

White Light Award For Best Lighting Design

Neil Austin for Company at Gielgud Theatre
Howell Binkley for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
Jon Clark for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
Lee Curran for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Royal Albert Hall Award For Best Sound Design

Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
Mike Beer for A Monster Calls at The Old Vic
Carolyn Downing for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
Gareth Owen for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
Nick Powell for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Best Costume Design

Fly Davis for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre
Anna Fleischle for Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre – Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre
Gabriella Slade for Six at Arts Theatre
Catherine Zuber for The King And I at The London Palladium

Blue-I Theatre Technology Award For Best Set Design

Bunny Christie for Company at Gielgud Theatre
Bob Crowley for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward TheatreEs Devlin for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre – Lyttelton
Anna Fleischle for Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre – Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Keir Charles for Quiz at Noël Coward Theatre
Adam Gillen for Killer Joe at Trafalgar Studios 1
Adrian Lukis for The Price at Wyndham’s Theatre
Malcolm Sinclair for Pressure at Ambassadors Theatre
Chris Walley for The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre

Olivier Awards 2019: Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Susan Brown for Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre – Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre
Monica Dolan for All About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre
Cecilia Noble for Nine Night at National Theatre – Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1
Vanessa Redgrave for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Best Opera Production

Katya Kabanova at Royal Opera House
Lessons In Love And Violence at Royal Opera House
The Turn Of The Screw at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In Opera

David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams for their performances in War Requiem at London Coliseum
The English National Opera chorus for Paul Bunyan at Wilton’s Music Hall
Andris Nelsons for his conducting of Lohengrin at Royal Opera House
The ensemble of Porgy And Bess at London Coliseum

Best Actor

Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre – Lyttelton
Arinzé Kene for Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1
Ian McKellen for King Lear at Duke of York’s Theatre
Kyle Soller for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
David Suchet for The Price at Wyndham’s Theatre

Best Actress

Gillian Anderson for All About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre
Eileen Atkins for The Height Of The Storm at Wyndham’s Theatre
Patsy Ferran for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
Sophie Okonedo for Antony And Cleopatra at National Theatre – Olivier
Katherine Parkinson for Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre – Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre

Olivier Awards 2019: Best Director

Sir Peter Hall Award For Best Director

Christopher Ashley for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
Stephen Daldry for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
Marianne Elliott for Company at Gielgud Theatre
Rebecca Frecknall for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
Sam Mendes for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre – Lyttelton

American Airlines Best New Play

The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre – Lyttelton
Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1
Sweat at Donmar Warehouse

Mastercard Best New Musical

Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
Fun Home at Young Vic
Six at Arts Theatre
Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Press Releases on Twitter
Press Releases
MyTheatreMates publishes a selection of daily press releases sent to us by publicists of the relevant show or theatre. We are not responsible for any inaccuracies contained within these materials.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Press Releases on Twitter
Press Releases
MyTheatreMates publishes a selection of daily press releases sent to us by publicists of the relevant show or theatre. We are not responsible for any inaccuracies contained within these materials.

Leave a Comment