NEWS: Hamilton & The Ferryman dominate 2018 Olivier Awards shortlists, Imelda Staunton double nominated

In Awards, London theatre, Musicals, Native, News, Photos, Plays, Press Releases, Quotes, Sticky, Ticket recommendations by Press ReleasesLeave a Comment

Nominations for the Olivier Awards 2018 are announced today. The shortlists are dominated by Lin-Manuel Miranda’s musical Hamilton and Jez Butterworth’s latest play The Ferryman. Headlines include:

  • New American musical Hamilton becomes the most nominated production in Oliviers history with 13 nominations
  • The Ferryman, currently running in the West End before transferring to Broadway, is the most nominated new play with 8 nominations
  • The National Theatre celebrates 22 nominations with musical Follies receiving 10 nominations; the Almeida Theatre receives 7 nominations for Hamlet and James Graham’s new play Ink; the Old Vic receives 5 for new musical Girl from the North Country
  • Sheffield Theatre’s uplifting new British musical Everybody’s Talking about Jamie, currently playing at the Apollo Theatre, receives 5 nominations
  • Imelda Staunton adds to four previous Olivier wins with a double nomination this year: Best Actress in a Play for Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? and Best Actress in a Musical for Follies

Elaine Paige and Alexandra Burke today announced the nominations for the Olivier Awards 2018 with Mastercard, the UK’s most prestigious stage honours. The 2018 awards are set to be an exciting occasion with original new work dominating the categories and a significant number of artists receiving their first ever Olivier nominations. Catherine Tate will host the Awards at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday 8 April 2018 and they will be broadcast to the UK and worldwide.

Get social media for all Olivier nominated musicals & their casts on www.stagefaves.com

Hamilton’s record-breaking thirteen nominations make it the most nominated production in Oliviers history replacingHarry Potter And The Cursed Child (2017) and Hairspray (2008) who jointly held the record with eleven nominations. Lin-Manuel Miranda’s tale about the life of American Founding Father Alexander Hamilton is nominated in the following categories: 2 nominations in Best Actor in a Musical category, 3 nominations in Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical category, Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical, Mastercard Best New Musical, White Light Award for Best Lighting Design, Best Costume Design, Best Sound Design, Best Director, Best Theatre Choreographer and Outstanding Achievement in Music.

In the play categories, Jez Butterworth’s Northern Irish drama, The Ferryman, leads with 8 nominations including Best Actor, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Actress, 2 nominations in Best Actress in a Supporting Role category, Best New Play, Best Set Design and Best Director.  The National Theatre’s production of Angels In America, currently playing on Broadway, follows with 6 nominations.

Other musicals which have performed strongly include the National Theatre’s production of Stephen Sondheim’s Follies with 10 nominationsThe Old Vic’s production of Conor McPherson’s Girl From The North Country, which features classic songs from Bob Dylan received 5 nominations, and Sheffield Theatre’s new British musical hit Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, currently playing at the Apollo Theatre, also received 5 nominations.

In the Best Actor category, Paddy Considine, Bryan Cranston and Andrew Garfield receive their first Olivier Award nominations for their performances in The Ferryman, Network and Angels In America respectively. Previous Olivier Award winner, Andrew Scott, receives a nomination for his portrayal of Hamlet.

In the Best Actress category, Northern Irish actress Laura Donnelly, and six-time Tony Award winner Audra McDonald receive their first nominations for their performances in The Ferryman and Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar And Grill, respectively.  Previous Olivier Award winner and this year’s Oscar nominee for Best Supporting Actress, Lesley Manville, receives a nomination for her performance in Long Day’s Journey Into Night.  Four times Olivier Award winner Imelda Staunton receives a Best Actress nomination for her role in Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? as well as Best Actress in a Musical for Follies.

The Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre category demonstrates fresh, contemporary new writing in London’s off-West End theatres, and a strong producing relationship between London and other UK-based theatremakers.  The B*easts at Bush Theatre, produced by Something For The Weekend in association with the Bush Theatre; Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre, a co-production with the Sherman Theatre; The Red Lion at Trafalgar Studios 2, a transfer from Newcastle’s Live Theatre; and The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre, an Independence Shows production in association with Park Theatre, all received nominations.

The Best New Opera Production nominations are La Bohème at Trafalgar Studios 2 produced by King’s Head Theatre, Joe C Brown, In Your Face Theatre and Making Productions, and two nominations for the Royal Opera House with The Exterminating Angel, a co-production with Salzburg Festival, The Metropolitan Opera, New York, and The Royal Danish Opera; and Semiramide, a co-production with Bavarian State Opera.

In Best New Dance Production, Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House; Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells; Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler’s Wells; and Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler’s Wells all receive nominations.

For Outstanding Achievement in Dance, Rocío Molina has been nominated for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) at Barbican Theatre.  Francesca Velicu has been nominated for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells, and Zenaida Yanowsky has been nominated for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances at Royal Opera House.

Julian Bird, Chief Executive of Society of London Theatre and Executive Producer of the Olivier Awards, said:

“This year’s Olivier nominations reflect a strong and exciting performing arts scene in the UK with fresh, new work coming to the fore.  It is wonderful to see so many first time nominees and we look forward to welcoming everyone to this celebratory occasion on Sunday 8 April.”


Full 2018 nominations

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

  • Michael Jibson for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Ross Noble for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre
  • Jason Pennycooke for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Cleve September for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

  • Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
  • Tracie Bennett for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Rachel John for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Lesley Joseph for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Music and Orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a musical theatre composer and orchestrator at Apollo Theatre
  • Follies – The Orchestra, under the Music Supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and Music Director Nigel Lilley at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Girl From The North Country – Music & Lyrics by Bob Dylan, Original Orchestrations & Arrangements by Simon Hale at The Old Vic
  • Hamilton – Composer-Lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

  • Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House
  • Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells
  • Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler’s Wells
  • Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

  • Rocío Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) at Barbican Theatre
  • Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells
  • Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances at Royal Opera House

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

  • David Walliams’ Gangsta Granny at Garrick Theatre
  • Derren Brown: Underground at Playhouse Theatre
  • Dick Whittington at London Palladium
  • Five Guys Named Moe at Marble Arch Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

  • Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Bill Deamer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Kate Prince for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
  • Randy Skinner for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Christopher Wheeldon for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

  • 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • On The Town at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • Ciarán Hinds for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
  • John McCrea for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
  • Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Jamael Westman for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

  • Janie Dee for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
  • Imelda Staunton for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Josie Walker for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

2018 Olivier nominations

BEST REVIVAL

  • Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Hamlet at Almeida Theatre
  • Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Witness For The Prosecution at London County Hall

BEST NEW COMEDY

  • Dry Powder at Hampstead Theatre
  • Labour Of Love at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Mischief Movie Night at Arts Theatre
  • The Miser at Garrick Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE

  • The B*easts at Bush Theatre
  • Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • The Red Lion at Trafalgar Studios 2
  • The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Howell Binkley for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Paule Constable for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Paule Constable for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Jan Versweyveld for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton

BEST SOUND DESIGN

  • Tom Gibbons for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre
  • Gareth Owen for Bat Out Of Hell The Musical at London Coliseum
  • Eric Sleichim for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Hugh Durrant for Dick Whittington at London Palladium
  • Roger Kirk for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Paul Tazewell for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST SET DESIGN

  • Bunny Christie for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre
  • Rob Howell for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • John Hodgkinson for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • James McArdle for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Peter Polycarpou for Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Bríd Brennan for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Denise Gough for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Imogen Poots for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

  • La Bohème at Trafalgar Studios 2
  • The Exterminating Angel at Royal Opera House
  • Semiramide at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

  • Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe at London Coliseum
  • Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House
  • Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera’s The Return Of Ulysses at the Roundhouse

2018 Olivier nominations

BEST ACTOR

  • Paddy Considine for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Andrew Garfield for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Andrew Scott for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

2018 Olivier nominations

BEST ACTRESS

  • Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Lesley Manville for Long Day’s Journey Into Night at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Audra McDonald for Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar & Grill at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Imelda Staunton for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Dominic Cooke for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Marianne Elliott for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Rupert Goold for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Thomas Kail for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

BEST NEW PLAY

  • The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST NEW MUSICAL

  • An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
  • Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
  • Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

Press Releases on Twitter
Press Releases
MyTheatreMates publishes a selection of daily press releases sent to us by publicists of the relevant show or theatre. We are not responsible for any inaccuracies contained within these materials.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Press Releases on Twitter
Press Releases
MyTheatreMates publishes a selection of daily press releases sent to us by publicists of the relevant show or theatre. We are not responsible for any inaccuracies contained within these materials.

Leave a Comment