NEWS: Harry Potter breaks #OlivierAwards record with 11 nominations, Full shortlists

In Awards, London theatre, Musicals, Native, News, Plays, Press Releases, Sticky by Press ReleasesLeave a Comment

Today, past winners Denise Gough and Matt Henry announced the nominations for the Olivier Awards 2017 with Mastercard, the most prestigious event in the UK’s theatrical calendar. The 2017 awards are set to be the biggest yet, as they make their debut at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday 9 April.

You can replay the announcements live-stream and see MyTheatreMates’ collected tweets from today here.

Key shortlists headlines:

  • Harry Potter And The Cursed Child becomes the most nominated new play in Olivier history, with 11 nominations
  • Groundhog Day, opening this month on Broadway, receives 8 nominations
  • As a composer, Andrew Lloyd Webber receives nominations for 3 separate shows (Sunset Boulevard, Jesus Christ Superstar and School Of Rock The Musical)
  • Ian McKellen receives his 10th nomination for his performance in No Man’s Land
  • Sonia Friedman Productions receive 31 nominations
  • One of the UK’s most celebrated choreographers, Matthew Bourne and his company New Adventures are recognised for The Red Shoes, currently on a major UK tour
  • After 29 years, pantomime’s return to its London home, The Palladium, is recognised with nominations for Cinderella

The list of nominees celebrates performances and productions that boldly reimagine classic stories and also demonstrates the best of new British writing – with many of the shows having originated outside of London, or going on to tour the UK and beyond.

In the Best Actor category, Ed Harris and Tom Hollander receive their first Olivier Award nominations for their performances in Buried Child and Travesties respectively. Jamie Parker receives his first nomination in this category for his portrayal of Harry Potter and six-time recipient, Ian McKellen receives his 10th nomination for his performance in No Man’s Land.

In a triumphant return to the stage, as King Lear, Glenda Jackson receives her first nomination since 1984, the year that Laurence Olivier gave his name to the awards. Cherry Jones, Billie Piper and Ruth Wilson are also nominated for Best Actress for their outstanding performances in The Glass Menagerie, Yerma and Hedda Gabler respectively.

Harry Potter And The Cursed Child’s record-breaking eleven nominations ties with the current record holder for the most nominated production, Hairspray (2008). The play, which sees JK Rowling’s magical world brought to life, is nominated in the following categories: Best Actor, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best New Play, Best Set Design, Best Lighting Design, Best Costume Design, Best Sound Design, Best Director, Best Theatre Choreographer and Outstanding Achievement in Music.

Get social media for the Oliviers & all nominated musicals & musical stars on www.stagefaves.com

In the musical categories, Groundhog Day at The Old Vic leads with eight nominations including for Mastercard Best New Musical. Dreamgirls, School Of Rock The Musical and The Girls are also nominated.

Jesus Christ Superstar, composed by Andrew Lloyd Webber and returning this summer to Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, receives six nominations including Magic Radio Best Musical Revival. Dreamgirls receives five nominations including Best Actress in a Musical for Amber Riley.

English National Opera triumphs with five nominations; Akhnaten, Così Fan Tutte, as well as Stuart Skelton’s performance in Tristan And Isolde and Mark Wigglesworth’s musical direction of Don Giovanni and Lulu.

In Best New Dance Production, Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells; Blak Whyte Gray by Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican Theatre; Giselle by Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells and My Mother, My Dog And CLOWNS! by Michael Clark at Barbican Theatre all receive nominations.

For Outstanding Achievement in Dance the following choreographers, dancers and companies are nominated: Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for their London season at Sadler’s Wells; Luke Ahmet for The Creation by Rambert at Sadler’s Wells and English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells.

The Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre category demonstrates the diversity of London’s smaller theatres with four different theatres nominated for: Cuttin’ It at The Maria, Young Vic; The Government Inspector at Theatre Royal Stratford East; The Invisible Hand at Tricycle Theatre; It Is Easy To Be Dead at Trafalgar Studios 2 and Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2.

As previously announced, Kenneth Branagh will receive The Special Award during the ceremony on Sunday 9 April.

Julian Bird, Chief Executive of the Society of London Theatre and Executive Producer of the Olivier Awards said:

“In a year of global change, the nominees for this year’s awards demonstrate London theatre’s ability to challenge our perceptions, stir our emotions, and entertain us. From new British plays and musicals, to reinventions of well-known titles, the Oliviers proudly celebrate an extraordinary range of acting and creative talent.”

Tickets to theatre’s biggest night are available exclusively for Mastercard cardholders and are available via priceless.com.

While you’re here, don’t forget to vote in MyTheatreMates’ own #AlsoRecognised Awards, which comprise 11 categories often-overlooked by the Oliviers and other established theatre prize-givings. CLICK HERE to vote by 26 March!


Full 2017 shortlists


Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
  • Ian Bartholomew for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
  • Ben Hunter for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
  • Andrew Langtree for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
  • Haydn Gwynne for The Threepenny Opera at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad at Arts Theatre
  • Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre
  • Emma Williams for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre

Olivier Awards 2017: Best Actress in Supporting Role in a Musical nominees


Outstanding Achievement in Music
  • Dreamgirls – Music by Henry Krieger at Savoy Theatre
  • Harry Potter And The Cursed Child – Composer and Arranger: Imogen Heap at Palace Theatre
  • Jesus Christ Superstar – The band and company creating the gig-like rock vibe of the original concept album of Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • School Of Rock The Musical – Three children’s bands who play instruments live every night at New London Theatre
Best New Dance Production
  • Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells
  • Blak Whyte Gray by Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican Theatre
  • Giselle by Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
  • My Mother, My Dog And CLOWNS! by Michael Clark at Barbican Theatre
Outstanding Achievement in Dance
  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for their London season at Sadler’s Wells
  • Luke Ahmet for The Creation by Rambert at Sadler’s Wells
  • English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells
Best Entertainment and Family
  • Cinderella at London Palladium
  • David Baddiel – My Family: Not The Sitcom at Vaudeville Theatre
  • Peter Pan at National Theatre – Olivier
  • The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells
Best Theatre Choreographer
  • Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells
  • Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
  • Steven Hoggett for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Magic Radio Best Musical Revival
  • Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre
  • Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Show Boat at New London Theatre
  • Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum

Olivier Awards 2017: Best Actor in a Musical nominees

Best Actor in a Musical
  • David Fynn for School Of Rock The Musical at New London Theatre
  • Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
  • Charlie Stemp for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre
Best Actress in a Musical
  • Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum
  • “The Girls” – Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding – for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
  • Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
  • Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre

Olivier Awards 2017: Best Play Revival nominees

Best Revival
  • The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • This House at Garrick Theatre
  • Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Yerma at Young Vic
Best New Comedy
  • The Comedy About A Bank Robbery at Criterion Theatre
  • Nice Fish at Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • The Truth at Wyndham’s Theatre
Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre
  • Cuttin’ It at The Maria, Young Vic
  • The Government Inspector at Theatre Royal Stratford East
  • The Invisible Hand at Tricycle Theatre
  • It Is Easy To Be Dead at Trafalgar Studios 2
  • Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2
White Light Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Lee Curran for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Natasha Katz for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
Best Sound Design
  • Paul Arditti for Amadeus at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Adam Cork for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Nick Lidster for Autograph for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Best Costume Design
  • Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
  • Hugh Durrant for Cinderella at London Palladium
  • Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
  • Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design
  • Bob Crowley for Disney’s Aladdin at Prince Edward Theatre
  • Bob Crowley for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
  • Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Freddie Fox for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Brian J. Smith for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Rafe Spall for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Clare Foster for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Kate O’Flynn for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
Best New Opera Production
  • 4.48 Psychosis at Lyric Hammersmith
  • Akhnaten at London Coliseum
  • Così Fan Tutte at Royal Opera House
  • Lulu at London Coliseum
Outstanding Achievement in Opera
  • Renée Fleming for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at Royal Opera House
  • Stuart Skelton for his performance in Tristan And Isolde at London Coliseum
  • Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum

Olivier Awards 2017: Best Actor nominees

Best Actor
  • Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Tom Hollander for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Jamie Parker for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Olivier Awards 2017: Best Actress nominees

Best Actress
  • Glenda Jackson for King Lear at The Old Vic
  • Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic
  • Ruth Wilson for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton
Best Director
  • Simon Stone for Yerma at Young Vic
  • John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • John Tiffany for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Olivier Awards 2017: Best New Play nominees

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play
  • Elegy at Donmar Warehouse
  • The Flick at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • One Night In Miami… at Donmar Warehouse
Mastercard Best New Musical
  • Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
  • The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
  • Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
  • School Of Rock The Musical at New London Theatre

While you’re here, don’t forget to vote in MyTheatreMates’ own #AlsoRecognised Awards, which comprise 11 categories often-overlooked by the Oliviers and other established theatre prize-givings. CLICK HERE to vote by 26 March!

Press Releases on Twitter
Press Releases
MyTheatreMates publishes a selection of daily press releases sent to us by publicists of the relevant show or theatre. We are not responsible for any inaccuracies contained within these materials.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Press Releases on Twitter
Press Releases
MyTheatreMates publishes a selection of daily press releases sent to us by publicists of the relevant show or theatre. We are not responsible for any inaccuracies contained within these materials.

Leave a Comment