Offies 10th annniversary

NEWS: OffWestEnd announces the finalists for the Offies Awards 2020

In Awards, London theatre, Musicals, Native, News, Opera, Pantomimes, Plays, Press Releases, Quotes by Press Releases

OffWestEnd has announced the 89 finalists for this year’s Offies Awards 2020. In 2019, Offies assessors saw around 400 shows across Greater London and made over 400 nominations covering 189 shows at 58 venues.

The 89 finalists have been selected across 28 categories, covering performances in plays and musicals, as well as design, choreography, direction, production, as well as some special awards such as IDEA, for shows that are innovative/devised/experiential/atypical. The 89 finalists represent 59 shows at 34 venues.

The finalists include some well-known names, including Oti Mabuse, from Strictly Come Dancing, and shows ranging from spectacular musicals to drama focusing on challenging social issues, and some more unusual shows in venues under railway arches and above pubs.

Celebrating its 20th anniversary, the 2020 Offies Theatre Awards ceremony will once again be held at Battersea Arts Centre’s Grand Hall on 8 March 2020.

The Offies recognise and celebrate the excellence, innovation and ingenuity of independent, fringe and alternative theatres across London, helping to raise their profiles and rewarding the new talent that they nurture.

The public can participate in the Offies People’s Vote where they can vote for their favourite venue in one or more of the nine available categories. Voting for the People’s Vote will open on 13 January 2020.

OffWestEnd director Geoffrey Brown said:

“There is so much creative talent in the theatre sector in London, and we are delighted that OffWestEnd plays a key role in celebrating and promoting this work. We now have a new www.offies.london website showcasing Offies nominees, finalists and winners and we are delighted that next year’s awards ceremony will once again be in the beautifully

Finalists

Plays

Most Promising New Playwright

Dylan Coburn Gray, CitySong, Soho Theatre
Samuel Bailey
, Shook, Southwark Playhouse
Zia Ahmed
, I Wanna Be Yours, Bush Theatre

New Play

Matilda Ibini, Little Miss Burden, Bunker
Rose Lewenstein, Cougar, Orange Tree Theatre
Ross Willis, Wolfie, Theatre503

Female In A Supporting Role

Marina Bye, The Lady from the Sea, Coronet Theatre (formerly Print Room)
Patience Tomlinson, Go Bang Your Tambourine, Finborough
Sheila Atim, Time Is Love, Finborough

Male In A Supporting Role

Bart Lambert, The House of Yes, The Hope Theatre
Ben Woods, A Christmas Carol, Bridge House Theatre
John Sackville, Go Bang Your Tambourine, Finborough

Female Performance

Gemma Barnett, A Hundred Words for Snow, Trafalgar Studios 2
Lucy Briggs-Owen, Out of Water, Orange Tree
Pia Tjelta, The Lady from the Sea, Coronet Theatre/Print Room
Redd Lily Roche, Box Clever, Bunker

Male Performance

Cary Crankson, Country Music, Omnibus
Danny Kirrane, We’re Staying Right Here, Park Theatre Irfan Shamji , The Arrival, Bush Theatre
Kalungi Ssebandeke, Blood Knot, Orange Tree Theatre

Director

Debbie Hannan, Little Miss Burden, Bunker
Ned Bennett, Equus, English Touring Theatre, Theatre Royal Stratford East
Tom Littler, All’s Well That Ends Well, Jermyn Street Theatre
Tristan Fynn-Aiduenu, Little Baby Jesus, Orange Tree Theatre

Production

Equus, English Touring Theatre, Theatre Royal Stratford East
Shook, Southwark Playhouse
Wolfie, Theatre503

Musicals & Opera

New Musical

Amour, Charing Cross Theatre
Shida, Vaults
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse

Female In A Supporting Role

Ashlee Young, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre
Claire Machin, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre
Georgie Lovatt, Bare A Pop Opera, The Vaults

Male In A Supporting Role

Cedric Neal, The View Upstairs, Soho Theatre
Jerome Pradon, Aspects of Love, Southwark Playhouse
Oliver Savile, Falsettos, The Other Palace

Female Performance

Abigayle Honeywill, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre
Jeannette Bayardelle, Shida, The Vaults
Lauryn Redding, The Hired Man, Queens Theatre Hornchurch

Male Performance

Bart Lambert, Thrill Me, The Hope Theatre
Jack Reitman, Thrill Me, The Hope Theatre
Keith Ramsay, Preludes, Southwark Playhouse

Musical Director

Benjamin Cox, Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Theatre
Darren Clarke, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse
Jordan Li-Smith, Queen of the Mist, Jack Studio Theatre / Charing Cross Theatre

Director

Bill Buckhurst, Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Theatre
Hannah Chissick, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre
Jethro Compton, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse

Musical Production

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre
Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Theatre
High Fidelity, Turbine Theatre

Opera Production

HMS Pinafore, Charles Court Opera, King’s Head
Partenope, Hampstead Garden Opera, Jacksons Lane
The Elixir of Love, King’s Head

Design

Costume

Adrian Gee, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre
Emily Bestow, 42nd Street, Upstairs at the Gatehouse
Hannah Wolfe, Great Expectations, National Youth Theatre, Southwark Playhouse

Set

Diego Pitarch, Night of the Living Dead – Live!, Pleasance
Justin Williams, Whistle Down the Wind, Union Theatre
Lee Newby, The View Upstairs, Soho Theatre
Rachael Ryan, Thrill Me, The Hope Theatre

Sound

Benjamin Grant, The War of the Worlds, New Diorama
Lex Kosanke, Hunger, Arcola Theatre
Matt Eaton, All’s Well That Ends Well, Guildford Bard, Jermyn Street Theatre
Xana, Blood Knot, Orange Tree Theatre

Lighting

Christopher Nairne, Preludes, Southwark Playhouse
Clancy Flynn, An Act of God, The Vaults
Jessica Hung Han Yun, Equus, English Touring Theatre, Theatre Royal Stratford East
Nic Farman, Night of the Living Dead – Live!, Pleasance

Video

Andrzej Goulding, The Unreturning, Theatre Royal Stratford East
Ben Bull, Baby Reindeer, Bush Theatre
Douglas Baker, Moby Dick, Jack Studio Theatre

Choreography & Pantos

Choreography/Movement

Oti Mabuse, Ain’t Misbehavin, Southwark Playhouse
Simon Adkins, 42nd Street, Upstairs at the Gatehouse
Zak Nemorin, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre

Pantos

Sleeping Beauty, Greenwich Theatre
The Nativity Panto, King’s Head

Idea/Performance Piece/Ensembles

IDEA Production (productions which are innovative/devised/experiental/atypical)

Bullet Tongue Reloaded, Big House
Crisis? What Crisis?, Colab Factory
Dear Elizabeth, Gate Theatre
Sex Sex Men Men, Pecs Drag Kings, Yard Theatre

Performance Piece

Baby Reindeer, Bush Theatre
Queens of Sheba, Battersea Arts Centre
What Girls Are Made Of, Soho Theatre

Company Ensemble

Neck or Nothing, Pleasance
Operation Mincemeat, New Diorama
Ubu, Shoreditch Town Hall

Performance Ensemble

Dinomania, New Diorama – Janet Etuk, Hamish MacDougall, Sophie Steer, Harriet Webb
Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Theatre – Carly Bawden, Niccolò Curradi, Maimuna Memon, Zubin Varla
Little Baby Jesus, Orange Tree Theatre – Anyebe Godwin, Rachel Nwokoro, Khai Shaw
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse – Matt Burns, Rosalind Ford, Joey Hickman, Philippa Hogg, James Marlowe

Productions For Young People

Finalists in these categories will be announced shortly.

Press Releases on Twitter
Press Releases
MyTheatreMates publishes a selection of daily press releases sent to us by publicists of the relevant show or theatre. We are not responsible for any inaccuracies contained within these materials.

Press Releases on Twitter
Press Releases
MyTheatreMates publishes a selection of daily press releases sent to us by publicists of the relevant show or theatre. We are not responsible for any inaccuracies contained within these materials.